Privacy Policy

The frenchconnection.com website ('Site') is a UK-based website and operates in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, which relates to the personal information you supply on the Site. The Site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use.

We will not sell or distribute information about you as an individual or your personal usage of the Site without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law. We may disclose your personal information to third parties who perform functions on our behalf such as shipping, fulfilling orders, processing payments, carrying out promotional services or data management. We will only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their services and they will not be permitted to use the information for other purposes. You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, to prevent and detect fraud and to protect and defend our rights and property.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our holding company and its subsidiaries. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, it may become necessary to disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such transaction. If either French Connection Group PLC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, the personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We may also use the information we gather to notify you about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, or offers of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you. We will only send you marketing or promotional emails if you agree to this when registering with the Site or select this in your account settings. If at any time you wish to stop receiving information from us, please write or email to Customer Services at the following address: French Connection (Online), PO Box 148, Swansea, SA7 9WT. Or by phone if in the UK on 0844 557 328 or from overseas on +44 1792 784 150

We may monitor customer traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise your use of the Site and we may give aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party, but these statistics will include no information personally identifying you.

We provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy.

We would like you to keep the information about you up-to-date. You may change any of the basic information we keep about you at any time by sending us an e-mail to info@frenchconnection.com or by going to our mailing list.

All content on this Site is protected under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 and is Copyright © by French Connection (London) Limited 2002, or its subsidiaries or, where applicable, independent content providers and third parties. All rights reserved.

French Connection, fcuk and any other French Connection name and/or mark on the Site are trademarks of French Connection Limited or its subsidiaries.

A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided to us. That customer information is stored on our secured database.

We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site. It also tells us which website you came to us from. You can disable cookies on your computer by changing the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies.

More about our Cookie Policy.